Your Privacy is our Foremost Concern

oemjm-2
call

contact us

+91 7875048396
+91 7757060050

mail

mail it to us

hello@peppercornlabs.com

We Strive to Keep Your Data Safe

Customer Security and Privacy is at the foremost of our policy and work-ethics.
We believe in maintaining a transparent framework and that is why we have a Privacy Policy drawn out for our users and customers to know how their data is handled.

  1. Definitions

  2. What We Do

  3. Acceptance of Privacy Policy

  4. Personal Information

  5. SPID - Storage Retention and Transfer

  6. Collection and Storage of Personal Information from Social Networking sites

  7. Privacy of Third Party data

  8. Privacy of Data Collected by Third Party

  9. Third Party Advertisements

  10. Links to other websites

  11. Disclaimer

  12. Disclosure for legal purposes; on account of change in constitution of the Firm

  13. Important Information

  14. Cookies and other Tracking Technologies

  15. Grievance Officer


  1. Definitions

    1. “Affiliates” in relation to the FIRM shall mean any Person that controls, is controlled by or is in common control with the FIRM. For purposes of this definition, “control” means the power to direct the management or policies, whether through the ownership of over fifty percent (50 %) of the voting power, or through the power to Appoint more than half of the members of the board of directors or similar governing body, through contractual arrangements or otherwise;
    2. “FIRM” shall refer to our FIRM ‘Peppercorn Labs’, registered under the Indian Partnership Act, 1932, having it’s Registered Office at Pune, Maharashtra, India. FIRM can be addressed as We, Us Ours, in this Privacy Policy;
    3. “Data” shall same meaning as assigned to it under Section 2 (1) (o) of Information Technology Act, 2000;
    4. “Website” shall refer to our Website by the name peppercornlabs.com. This Website is owned and operated by the FIRM;
    5. “Person” means and includes any natural person and legally recognised entity;
    6. “Personal Information” (PI) shall mean the following:
      1. Name, address, email ID, phone number of the User;
      2. User ID of the User;
      3. Geo-location of the User;
      4. Photo of the User;
      5. Scanned copy/e-copy of identity proof of the User (any Government issued or recognised photo Identity Proof);
    7. “Sensitive Personal Information” (SPID) shall have the same meaning as assigned to it under Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011;
    8. “Services” mean and include IT and ITES services offered by the FIRM;
    9. “Third Party” shall mean and include any Person apart from the User who is agreeing to this Privacy Policy;
    10. “User” shall refer to all Persons, whether registered or unregistered, who access our Website in any way. A User may be addressed as You and Your;
  2. What We Do?

    We are a UX Design, Business Design, Service Design and Software Services and Delivery Firm and while imparting our services, we collect, store and retain Personal Information of the Users of our Website. We are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the terms and conditions of this policy (“Privacy Policy”)

  3. Acceptance of Privacy Policy

    1. By accessing, using and/or registering on our Website, you explicitly accept, without limitation or qualification, this Privacy Policy. If you do not accept the Privacy Policy stated herein or disagree with the way the FIRM collects and processes Personal Information collected on the Website, please do not use the Website. The FIRM also sends you promotional and administrative emails, notifications and pop-ups.
    2. The FIRM has unconditional rights to amend, modify and change the Privacy Policy at any time. The amended, modified, changed Privacy Policy shall be effective from the date of their publication on our Website, with or without any specific notification regarding modification, amendment or change on our Website. You agree that your continued usage of our Website will be considered as acceptance of modified, amended, changed Privacy Policy.
    3. This Privacy Policy covers only such Data as is collected by the FIRM and does not include and is neither applicable on the Data collected, stored, retained, transferred by payment gateway. For Privacy Policy related to Data collected by the payment gateway, you are requested to read Privacy Policy of the Payment Gateway
  4. Personal Information

    1. Collection and Use
      1. We collect Personal Information from you through your use of our Website.
      2. Our servers also collect information such as the name of the domain and host from which you access the internet; the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the computer you are using; the date and time of your access.
      3. If you authorise us to collect information via Gmail, Facebook, Twitter, we do so, however you may revoke this authorisation at any time by visiting the respective website through which you had granted authorisation.
      4. We also collect following information from your mobile device:
        1. Contacts: We use read only information to authenticate your login/registration details with us.
        2. Location: It is collected by your authorisation to enable us to provide best Services.
        3. Camera: We access only those images which you explicitly permit us to access.
        4. Device Information: Device information such as type, make and model of mobile device, network and internet services used by device is collected.
      5. We use the Personal Information for internal recording keeping, data analysis (without revealing your identity), improving our services, improving user experience and user interface, verifying your identity and authority to use our Services, and to otherwise enable you to use our Website and our Services, to process billing and payment, including sharing with third party payment gateways in connection with Website and/or our and Services, to resolve disputes, to protect ourselves and other users of our Website and Services, and to enforce our Terms of Service;
      6. We use the Personal Information to contact you via email, telephone, facsimile or mail, or, where requested, by text message, to deliver certain services or information you have requested
      7. We also use your information and send it to our servers and used in fraud prevention efforts.
      8. We use the Personal Information to periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think may improve your experience with our Website.
      9. We summarize information about your usage and combine it with that of others to convert it in statistical information which is then utilized by the FIRM, its associates, business partners and service partners independently or in combination with Third party data to understand your requirements and to enhance your experience in using our Website. All the Data collected by the FIRM ensures de-identification of any information that may directly reveal identity of an individual.
      10. Our Website users can voluntarily choose to electronically forward a link, page, or document to someone else. To do so, the user must provide his or her email address, as well as the email address of the recipient. The user's email address is used only in the case of transmission errors and, of course, to let the recipient know who sent the email. The information is not used for any other purpose
      11. From time to time, we may use personal information for new and unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our Privacy Policy. If our information practices change regarding information previously collected, we shall make reasonable efforts to provide notice and obtain consent of any such uses as may be required by law
      12. We operate only within geographical territory of India and do not conduct operations in other countries and hence do not transfer your Personal Information to other countries, however the service provider of our server may transfer the server content to other countries for maintenance of backup or such other general practices. You agree to such cross-border transfers of Personal Information and the risk associated with it.
    2. Storage, Retention and Transfer
      1. We collect Personal Information from you along with username and password registered by you on our Website. Some portion, but not all, may be shared by us with Third Parties under the terms and conditions of our contractual obligation towards them. The FIRM, while providing no guarantee but acting to the best of its ability, avoids unauthorized access, loss, misuse, disclosure, alteration, and destruction, in accordance with the sensitivity of the Personal Information. The FIRM further, on best effort basis, takes assurance from the Third Parties regarding taking measures for safe storage and handling of Data by them. The FIRM to the best of it’s ability takes care that Personal Information is stored and transferred in the encrypted, secured form and is accessible by authorised persons only.
      2. We do not share, sell, trade or rent your Personal Information to Third Parties for unknown reasons. To the best of our ability, we retain complete anonymity in all analytics.
    3. Information Not Treated as Personal Information
      1. The information shared by the Users in feedback, surveys, chatrooms is not Personal Information and hence is not treated by the FIRM as Personal Information. Such information is non-confidential and is treated as publicly available information by the FIRM.
    4. Request for correction, updating, deletion of Personal Information and Opting - out
      1. If you wish to correct, update, delete Personal Information, you may do so by emailing us on hello@peppercornlabs.com with subject line ‘Correction/Updation/Deletion of Personal Information’.
      2. If you wish to opt-out from receiving any further information from us, please email us at hello@peppercornlabs.com with subject line ‘Opt-Out’
    5. The Personal Information is retained by the FIRM for a period of 1 Year post which the FIRM ensures proper destruction of the in de-identified manner.
    6. Deletion of account or registration with us does not guarantee automatic destruction of the Personal Information.
    7. The FIRM doesn’t intend to infringe the privacy of any person or entity and hereby declares that Personal Information collected by it shall remain the property of the truthful owner, possessor, holder of the PI and that the FIRM shall not use PI for any purpose, other than the one mentioned in this clause, without providing an intimation in this regard.
  5. SPID - Collection, Storage, Retention and Transfer

    1. We are not collecting, storing, retaining and/or transferring SPID at the time of publishing of this Privacy Policy.
  6. Collection and Storage of Personal Information from Social Networking sites

    1. We provide a facility of logging into our Website through your Face Account. We ask you to grant us permission to access and collect your Facebook basic information (this includes your name, profile picture, gender, networks, user IDs, list of friends, date of birth, email address, and any other information you have set to public on your Facebook account). If you allow us to have access to this information, then we will have access to this information even if you have chosen not to make that information public.
    2. We store the information that we receive from Facebook with other information that we collect from you or receive about you.
    3. Facebook controls the information it collects from you. For information about how Facebook may use and disclose your information, including any information you make public, please consult Facebook's privacy policy. We have no control over how any third party site uses or discloses the personal information it collects about you.
  7. Privacy of Third Party data

    1. The FIRM doesn’t intend to infringe the privacy of any person or entity and hereby declares that Third Party data collected by it shall remain the property of the truthful owner, possessor, holder of the Third Party data and that the FIRM does not use this Third Party data, for any purpose which would reveal the specific Personal Information of the said Third Party, without providing an intimation in this regard to that Third Party.
  8. Privacy of Data Collected by Third Party

    1. The FIRM is not privy to nor is responsible for storage, retention, transfer of data collected from Users through the use of Website functionalities by Third Parties. The Users are requested to read respective Third Parties’ Privacy Policy prior to sharing any Data or Personal Information. Although the data passes the Website functionalities, the FIRM neither collects, stores, retains or transfers this data.
  9. Privacy of Data Collected by Third Party

    1. You agree and authorize the FIRM to use and share your information with its contractors and other third parties, in so far as required for joint marketing purposes/offering various services/report generations and/or to similar services to provide you with various value-added services, in association with the Services selected by you or otherwise. You agree to receive communications through emails, telephone and/or sms, FIRM’s contractors or its third-party vendors regarding the Services/ancillary services updates, information/promotional emails and/or product announcements. In this context, you agree and consent to receive all communications at the mobile number provided, even if this mobile number is registered under DND/NCPR list under TRAI regulations, and for such purpose, you further authorize FIRM to share/disclose the information to its contractors or any Third-Party service provider.
    2. Under contractual obligation, we allow Third Parties to serve advertisements and/or collect certain portion of Personal Information in non-identifiable and statistic form from our Website. These companies may use non-identifiable Personal Information to improve your experience regarding viewing of advertisements about goods and services.
  10. Disclaimer

    1. The FIRM cannot ensure and provides no guarantee that the Personal Information will never be disclosed in anyway to any Third Party, Affiliates, Government Authority in the manner otherwise than described in this Privacy Policy. You acknowledge that entire part and parcel of your Personal Information will not always remain private and you assume the risk associated with use of Website, the internet generally and the documents you post or access and for your conduct on and off the Website.
  11. Disclosure for legal purposes; on account of change in constitution of the FIRM

    1. If an appropriate Government authority requests or order to disclose information or if we believe in good faith after considering your privacy interests and other factors that such action is necessary to:
      1. conform to legal requirements or comply with legal process;
      2. protect our rights or property or our Affiliates;
      3. prevent a crime or protect national security; or
      4. protect the personal safety of users or the public
      We will disclose the entire or such portion of your Personal Information. If the FIRM’s constitution changes on account of merger, acquisition, transfer of business, incorporation of a subsidiary company or in such other way and it is necessary to effect change of constitution to disclose such Personal Information, then we will do so, after considering on best effort basis, your privacy interests and such other interests, to a Third Party, Government Authorities or to our Affiliates, as the case may be. Once the constitution has changed, the Personal Information will become property of the newly constituted entity.
  12. Important Information

    1. Security
      
You are responsible for ensuring that your log-in credentials (your username and password) are kept confidential from Third Parties.
We, on best effort basis, ensure that your log-in credentials are kept confidential and are shared with Third Parties under the same security as maintained by us.
    2. We also use cookies, web beacons, and Java Script to administer our Website and deliver a personalized experience. For additional detailed information on each of these, please see below.
  13. Cookies and other Tracking Technologies

    1. We use “cookies” and other tracking technologies on our Website to record information such as internet domain, host names, internet protocol addresses, clickstream patterns, dates and time of access, operating system types, browser software, etc. These cookies help us in improving our Website and user experience. Most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them.
    2. Please note that if you choose to erase or block your cookies, you will need to re-enter your original user ID and password to gain access to certain parts of the Website.
  14. Grievances Officer

    1. In terms of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011 and the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011, any grievance or complaint may be intimated to Ved Muthal - COO & CIO, Grievance Officer, who may be reached at 3A, Shubhkiran, Opp. Primrose Mall, Baner Road, Pune, Maharashtra, India. The complaint shall be redressed within a period of 1 (one) month.

Want to Work with Us?

Enterprises, startup or large, irrespective of their sectors
we work with teams who are passionate about a mission
and have the ambition to achieve a vision.
JOIN US NOW